News

Mobility Scooter Specifications for Distributors Comparing Models

Start with a question that can actually remove a model from the shortlist. Is the main constraint the user’s load, the length of the likely trip, or the weight of a boxed unit? Those three answers point to quite different scooters. A catalogue photograph cannot settle any of them.

The YL range from Beiqin makes the distinction unusually clear. YL-18 has the longest stated mileage among the models compared here. YL-16 has the highest stated load. YL-211X is much lighter to ship. Calling any one of them the universal upgrade would erase the reason to choose it.

If the order prioritizes… Look at… Keep in view
Longest listed mileage in this group YL-18, at least 28 km Its 150 kg load rating
Highest stated load YL-16, 180 kg Its larger 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton
Lighter packed unit YL-211X, 28 kg gross Its 100 kg load rating

Mobility Scooter Specifications for Distributors Comparing Models

Start with the sales setting and order decision

A dealer assembling scooters in a workshop and a distributor shipping single cartons to homes need different packing and support. State the route before quoting a 55 kg gross box. For the rider, compare the planned journey with listed mileage; a qualified assessor should handle uncertain steering, transfer or fit. Browse Beiqin’s mobility aids range for candidates, then order by exact model and battery configuration.

Compare range and capacity as separate limits

The same carton can hide a different scooter

Model Maximum load Listed mileage Net / gross, with battery Carton, cm
YL-08A and YL-07 100 kg ≥15 km 43 / 52 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-09S 150 kg ≥15 km 45 / 55 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-01S 150 kg ≥18 km 46 / 56 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-18 150 kg ≥28 km 45 / 55 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-16 180 kg ≥25 km 52 / 62 kg 124 × 57 × 64
YL-211X 100 kg ≥18 km 19 / 28 kg 98 × 52 × 37

Four rows share a 113 × 53 × 56 cm outer box. In a warehouse plan, that is convenient. At handover, the difference between a 100 kg and a 150 kg load rating is anything but cosmetic. The 150 kg models then split on listed mileage: 15 km for YL-09S, 18 km for YL-01S and 28 km for YL-18. A dealer selling a single “150 kg YL scooter” would miss that distinction.

Vehicle size changes more quietly. YL-08A, YL-07, YL-09S and YL-18 are 110 × 52 × 90 cm; YL-01S is 112 × 52 × 90 cm. YL-16 grows to 120 × 53 × 100 cm, while YL-211X is 98 × 52 × 90 cm. The larger YL-16 also takes a 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton and weighs 62 kg gross. Its higher load rating therefore changes storage and delivery as well as the rider brief.

Listed speed is 6–8 km/h for YL-08A, YL-07, YL-09S, YL-01S, YL-18 and YL-211X. YL-16 lists 8–10 km/h. Speed is another version-specific figure to review with the actual user and operating environment, not a shortcut to choosing the fastest model.

Take the shortlisted model codes from the YL scooter range into the sample meeting. Check the battery and build against the quotation before using a mileage figure with a buyer.

Run a one-SKU filter before comparing prices

Suppose a distributor’s brief calls for a 150 kg load rating and at least 18 km of listed mileage. YL-09S drops out on mileage. YL-01S reaches the threshold without changing the familiar 113 × 53 × 56 cm carton. YL-18 also uses that carton and lists 28 km. YL-16 exceeds the load requirement but brings a substantially larger box. On these numbers, YL-01S and YL-18 are the two candidates to sample first.

The filter does not turn a catalog range into a journey guarantee. A longer trip with hills, stops and a heavier rider needs a relevant trial with the battery that will ship. Ask how the stated mileage was obtained, then choose the wording of any retail claim from the evidence. An extra three or ten kilometres on a specification sheet is not a reserve of energy that every rider will have.

A facility may have a second filter: the turn after a doorway. A 52 cm vehicle can pass through a clear opening yet struggle around a fixed counter. The US Access Board’s turning-space guide explains the space required for scooter manoeuvres. It provides planning context; the actual YL model still needs to be tried on that site.

YL scooter range

Check product and carton dimensions together

A compact model can still create a handling job

YL-211 is a neighbouring model, not another name for the table’s YL-211X. It retains the 100 kg maximum load and at least 18 km listed mileage, but weighs 21 kg net with battery and 34 kg gross. Both models have 98 × 52 × 90 cm vehicle dimensions; YL-211’s listed carton is 80 × 52 × 37 cm. Its listed speed is 6–8 km/h and its charging window 6–10 hours. The 80 cm carton length is shorter than the listed vehicle length. The packed form needs inspection before anyone budgets freight space from that number.

For YL-211X, multiplying the carton sides gives 98 × 52 × 37 ÷ 1,000,000 = 0.188552 m³, rounded to 0.189 m³. The same length × width × height conversion gives about 0.452 m³ for YL-16. Across 100 units, that is a difference of roughly 26 m³ of box volume. YL-211’s listed carton is smaller still, about 0.154 m³, although its gross weight is 6 kg higher than YL-211X’s. These are revealing tradeoffs, not a container-loading calculation. Packing method, stacking limits and final shipment weight still control the freight plan.

Choose the compact variant from a packed sample

YL-211X saves 6 kg in gross weight; YL-211 has the shorter listed carton. For a buyer with tight parcel limits, either could win, but only a packed sample can settle how the 98 cm vehicle is arranged. Photograph the sealed label, the parts inside and the assembled unit. Record the heaviest separate component if staff must carry it. That approved pack becomes the reference for damage claims and repeat orders. Include the correct charger and tyre codes; Beiqin’s service and support route can help identify them for dealers.

Resolve charging and battery details before a market promise

YL-08A, YL-09S, YL-01S, YL-18 and YL-16 each list 8–10 hours of charging; YL-211X lists 6–10. Put the quoted battery and charger beside those figures, including the destination-market plug and input rating. For air travel enquiries, IATA’s guidance explains the battery details an airline needs; acceptance is decided for the specific aid.

Build one sample sheet for a repeatable bulk order

Fields to include in a quote request

One page can do most of the work. At the top: market, channel, volume and model codes. Below: rated load, listed mileage, vehicle size, carton, battery, charger and branding for each code. A separate column holds points awaiting confirmation. The arrangement exposes a misleading price comparison quickly: a bare unit and a labelled retail pack with spare parts are not the same purchase.

Put YL-16’s 62 kg gross weight and 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton on the freight line, where someone pricing the shipment will see them. If considering YL-211X for easier handling, specify its 19 kg net weight and 98 × 52 × 37 cm carton without calling it a one-person lift. That judgment belongs to the delivery process and the actual unpacked components.

Sample inspection and repeat-order controls

At sample review, lay the quotation beside the parts removed from the carton. Check the nameplate, charger, controls and instructions against it. If a site has a narrow doorway, measure the assembled scooter there. Photos of the approved unit and pack can then go with the purchase order. “Same as last time” is a weak instruction when plug, branding or battery options exist.

The decision narrows once the hard constraint is named. YL-18 belongs in the range conversation, YL-16 in the higher-load conversation and YL-211X in the packed-weight conversation. None can be approved on that single number. Send the intended route, market and volume through Beiqin’s contact page and request current build details and samples for the plausible models.

Start with a question that can actually remove a model from the shortlist. Is the main constraint the user’s load, the length of the likely trip, or the weight of a boxed unit? Those three answers point to quite different scooters. A catalogue photograph cannot settle any of them.

The YL range from Beiqin makes the distinction unusually clear. YL-18 has the longest stated mileage among the models compared here. YL-16 has the highest stated load. YL-211X is much lighter to ship. Calling any one of them the universal upgrade would erase the reason to choose it.

If the order prioritizes… Look at… Keep in view
Longest listed mileage in this group YL-18, at least 28 km Its 150 kg load rating
Highest stated load YL-16, 180 kg Its larger 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton
Lighter packed unit YL-211X, 28 kg gross Its 100 kg load rating

 

图片: Mobility Scooter Specifications for Distributors Comparing Models

Start with the sales setting and order decision

A dealer assembling scooters in a workshop and a distributor shipping single cartons to homes need different packing and support. State the route before quoting a 55 kg gross box. For the rider, compare the planned journey with listed mileage; a qualified assessor should handle uncertain steering, transfer or fit. Browse Beiqin’s mobility aids range for candidates, then order by exact model and battery configuration.

Compare range and capacity as separate limits

The same carton can hide a different scooter

Model Maximum load Listed mileage Net / gross, with battery Carton, cm
YL-08A and YL-07 100 kg ≥15 km 43 / 52 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-09S 150 kg ≥15 km 45 / 55 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-01S 150 kg ≥18 km 46 / 56 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-18 150 kg ≥28 km 45 / 55 kg 113 × 53 × 56
YL-16 180 kg ≥25 km 52 / 62 kg 124 × 57 × 64
YL-211X 100 kg ≥18 km 19 / 28 kg 98 × 52 × 37

Four rows share a 113 × 53 × 56 cm outer box. In a warehouse plan, that is convenient. At handover, the difference between a 100 kg and a 150 kg load rating is anything but cosmetic. The 150 kg models then split on listed mileage: 15 km for YL-09S, 18 km for YL-01S and 28 km for YL-18. A dealer selling a single “150 kg YL scooter” would miss that distinction.

Vehicle size changes more quietly. YL-08A, YL-07, YL-09S and YL-18 are 110 × 52 × 90 cm; YL-01S is 112 × 52 × 90 cm. YL-16 grows to 120 × 53 × 100 cm, while YL-211X is 98 × 52 × 90 cm. The larger YL-16 also takes a 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton and weighs 62 kg gross. Its higher load rating therefore changes storage and delivery as well as the rider brief.

Listed speed is 6–8 km/h for YL-08A, YL-07, YL-09S, YL-01S, YL-18 and YL-211X. YL-16 lists 8–10 km/h. Speed is another version-specific figure to review with the actual user and operating environment, not a shortcut to choosing the fastest model.

Take the shortlisted model codes from the YL scooter range into the sample meeting. Check the battery and build against the quotation before using a mileage figure with a buyer.

Run a one-SKU filter before comparing prices

Suppose a distributor’s brief calls for a 150 kg load rating and at least 18 km of listed mileage. YL-09S drops out on mileage. YL-01S reaches the threshold without changing the familiar 113 × 53 × 56 cm carton. YL-18 also uses that carton and lists 28 km. YL-16 exceeds the load requirement but brings a substantially larger box. On these numbers, YL-01S and YL-18 are the two candidates to sample first.

The filter does not turn a catalog range into a journey guarantee. A longer trip with hills, stops and a heavier rider needs a relevant trial with the battery that will ship. Ask how the stated mileage was obtained, then choose the wording of any retail claim from the evidence. An extra three or ten kilometres on a specification sheet is not a reserve of energy that every rider will have.

A facility may have a second filter: the turn after a doorway. A 52 cm vehicle can pass through a clear opening yet struggle around a fixed counter. The US Access Board’s turning-space guide explains the space required for scooter manoeuvres. It provides planning context; the actual YL model still needs to be tried on that site.

 

图片: YL scooter range

Check product and carton dimensions together

A compact model can still create a handling job

YL-211 is a neighbouring model, not another name for the table’s YL-211X. It retains the 100 kg maximum load and at least 18 km listed mileage, but weighs 21 kg net with battery and 34 kg gross. Both models have 98 × 52 × 90 cm vehicle dimensions; YL-211’s listed carton is 80 × 52 × 37 cm. Its listed speed is 6–8 km/h and its charging window 6–10 hours. The 80 cm carton length is shorter than the listed vehicle length. The packed form needs inspection before anyone budgets freight space from that number.

For YL-211X, multiplying the carton sides gives 98 × 52 × 37 ÷ 1,000,000 = 0.188552 m³, rounded to 0.189 m³. The same length × width × height conversion gives about 0.452 m³ for YL-16. Across 100 units, that is a difference of roughly 26 m³ of box volume. YL-211’s listed carton is smaller still, about 0.154 m³, although its gross weight is 6 kg higher than YL-211X’s. These are revealing tradeoffs, not a container-loading calculation. Packing method, stacking limits and final shipment weight still control the freight plan.

Choose the compact variant from a packed sample

YL-211X saves 6 kg in gross weight; YL-211 has the shorter listed carton. For a buyer with tight parcel limits, either could win, but only a packed sample can settle how the 98 cm vehicle is arranged. Photograph the sealed label, the parts inside and the assembled unit. Record the heaviest separate component if staff must carry it. That approved pack becomes the reference for damage claims and repeat orders. Include the correct charger and tyre codes; Beiqin’s service and support route can help identify them for dealers.

Resolve charging and battery details before a market promise

YL-08A, YL-09S, YL-01S, YL-18 and YL-16 each list 8–10 hours of charging; YL-211X lists 6–10. Put the quoted battery and charger beside those figures, including the destination-market plug and input rating. For air travel enquiries, IATA’s guidance explains the battery details an airline needs; acceptance is decided for the specific aid.

Build one sample sheet for a repeatable bulk order

Fields to include in a quote request

One page can do most of the work. At the top: market, channel, volume and model codes. Below: rated load, listed mileage, vehicle size, carton, battery, charger and branding for each code. A separate column holds points awaiting confirmation. The arrangement exposes a misleading price comparison quickly: a bare unit and a labelled retail pack with spare parts are not the same purchase.

Put YL-16’s 62 kg gross weight and 124 × 57 × 64 cm carton on the freight line, where someone pricing the shipment will see them. If considering YL-211X for easier handling, specify its 19 kg net weight and 98 × 52 × 37 cm carton without calling it a one-person lift. That judgment belongs to the delivery process and the actual unpacked components.

Sample inspection and repeat-order controls

At sample review, lay the quotation beside the parts removed from the carton. Check the nameplate, charger, controls and instructions against it. If a site has a narrow doorway, measure the assembled scooter there. Photos of the approved unit and pack can then go with the purchase order. “Same as last time” is a weak instruction when plug, branding or battery options exist.

The decision narrows once the hard constraint is named. YL-18 belongs in the range conversation, YL-16 in the higher-load conversation and YL-211X in the packed-weight conversation. None can be approved on that single number. Send the intended route, market and volume through Beiqin’s contact page and request current build details and samples for the plausible models.

Share To:

Table of Contents

    related articles

    nw2
    Beiqin Carbon Fiber Electric Wheelchair Leads A New Travel Experience
    What Features Should Buyers Look for in Professional Rollator Walkers
    What Features Should Buyers Look for in Professional Rollator Walkers
    Full-Scenario Product Matrix Enriches Elderly Care Products Market
    Full-Scenario Product Matrix Enriches Elderly Care Products Market
    What Are the Secrets Behind Beiqin’s Senior-Centric Step Stool Design Philosophy
    What Are the Secrets Behind Beiqin’s Senior-Centric Step Stool Design Philosophy?
    Which Material Wins the Durability Test for Your Next Bulk Commode chair Order
    Which Material Wins the Durability Test for Your Next Bulk Commode chair Order?
    Which Key Material Specifications Define a High-Quality Knee Scooter for Long-Term Fleet Use
    Which Key Material Specifications Define a High-Quality Knee Scooter for Long-Term Fleet Use?

    Get In Touch With Us

    You can contact us any way that ls convenient for you.